The short version
LinkedIn is the most expensive major ad channel for B2B SaaS and the one with the most reliable targeting, so its benchmarks look bad on a per-click basis and reasonable on a per-qualified-lead basis. Across public sources, sponsored content typically lands somewhere between roughly $5 and $12 per click, click-through rates between 0.4% and 0.7% for single-image ads, and cost per lead from about $50 for gated content with a Lead Gen Form to well above $200 for demo requests. The numbers below are ranges, not point estimates, because every public dataset uses a different mix of objectives, geographies and creative formats. Treat them as guardrails for a media plan, not targets to hit.
One benchmark matters more than any other for ABM advertising. In its 2026 B2B Benchmark Report, Metadata.io (our sponsor, disclosed) analyzed $57.6M of B2B ad spend and found that $12.7M went to campaigns optimized for clicks, of which 99.4% recorded no lead at all. The same report puts the cost of creating demand (ungated, education-first campaigns) at $187 per lead against $196 for capturing demand (gated, form-first campaigns), with only around 25% of budgets going to demand creation. The practical read: the objective you pick on LinkedIn moves your economics more than the bid you set.
LinkedIn ads benchmarks by campaign objective
Campaign objective determines how LinkedIn's auction optimizes delivery, and it is the single biggest driver of the CPC, CTR and CPL you will see. Brand awareness campaigns are billed on impressions and optimize for reach, so they post low CPMs and terrible cost per click. Website visit campaigns optimize for clicks and produce cheap clicks that, per Metadata's dataset, mostly never turn into leads. Lead generation campaigns using native Lead Gen Forms produce the lowest CPL because the form is pre-filled inside LinkedIn, but lead quality is routinely lower than a form completed on your own site.
| Objective | Billing | Typical CPM | Typical CPC | Typical CTR | Typical CPL | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brand awareness | CPM | $30-$60 | $8-$15 (effective) | 0.3%-0.5% | n/a | Optimizes for impressions; do not judge on CPC |
| Website visits | CPC | $35-$70 | $5-$10 | 0.4%-0.7% | $150-$400+ (site form) | 99.4% of click-optimized spend in Metadata's $12.7M sample produced no lead |
| Engagement | CPC/CPM | $30-$55 | $3-$7 | 0.5%-1.2% | n/a | Likes/comments inflate CTR; poor proxy for pipeline |
| Lead generation (Lead Gen Forms) | CPC/CPM | $40-$80 | $6-$12 | 0.5%-0.9% | $40-$120 (content), $120-$300 (demo) | Cheapest CPL; expect 20-40% of leads to fail routing rules |
| Website conversions | CPC/CPM | $40-$85 | $6-$13 | 0.4%-0.7% | $120-$350 | Requires Insight Tag conversions; best for demo/trial |
| Video views | CPV/CPM | $25-$50 | n/a | n/a (view rate 20-35%) | n/a | Use for retargeting pools; 25% view = engaged audience |
| Job applicants / talent | CPC | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | Not relevant to B2B demand programs |
The CPL spread between objectives is not a targeting problem you can fix with a better audience. A website-visit campaign sends people to a page, and only a small fraction ever fill a form. A lead-gen campaign asks for the form inside the feed. If your CFO is looking at CPL alone, the lead-gen objective wins every time. If your sales team is looking at the leads, the picture flips: Lead Gen Form submissions come with autofilled personal emails and a high share of students, job seekers and out-of-region contacts. Most teams we have seen at scale run both and route Lead Gen Form leads through stricter enrichment before anything reaches a rep. See our buyer's guide for how execution platforms handle that routing.
Metadata's report frames this as creating versus capturing demand. Creating demand (educational, ungated content promoted to the whole ICP) came in at $187 per lead in their dataset; capturing demand (gated assets and demo forms aimed at in-market accounts) came in at $196. The two numbers are close enough that the old argument "ungated content cannot be measured" no longer holds. What is striking is the allocation: only about 25% of budget went to creating demand, despite it being marginally cheaper per lead and feeding the retargeting pools that make capture campaigns work.
LinkedIn ads benchmarks by ad format
Ad format changes CTR far more than it changes CPC, because LinkedIn's auction prices inventory by audience, not by creative. Single-image sponsored content is the workhorse and the format every public benchmark set is really describing. Video earns more engagement per impression but is charged differently. Document ads (carousel PDFs) reliably outperform single images on CTR in B2B because people scroll them in-feed. Conversation and message ads (formerly InMail) are priced per send and produce open rates that look great and reply rates that do not, and they are unavailable in the EU following LinkedIn's 2022 changes for privacy compliance.
| Format | Placement | Typical CTR | Typical CPC | Typical CPM | Best use in ABM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single image ad | Feed | 0.40%-0.65% | $5-$10 | $35-$70 | Always-on ICP coverage; cheapest test format |
| Document ad (carousel PDF) | Feed | 0.8%-1.5% | $4-$8 | $35-$65 | Ungated guides, benchmark decks; best CTR in B2B |
| Video ad | Feed | 0.35%-0.60% | $6-$12 | $30-$55 | Awareness to build retargeting pools (25%+ viewers) |
| Carousel image ad | Feed | 0.5%-0.9% | $5-$9 | $35-$65 | Feature or use-case sequences |
| Thought leader ad (boosted employee post) | Feed | 0.9%-2.0% | $3-$7 | $25-$50 | Founder/expert POV to named accounts; very high CTR |
| Message ad (InMail) | Inbox | Open rate 30%-50%, CTR 3%-5% of opens | $0.30-$0.80 per send | n/a | Event invites to tier-1 accounts; not available in EU |
| Conversation ad | Inbox | Open rate 30%-50% | $0.30-$0.80 per send | n/a | Multi-path offers; same EU restriction |
| Text ad | Right rail (desktop) | 0.02%-0.05% | $2-$5 | $5-$15 | Cheap impressions for account-level frequency |
| Dynamic ad (spotlight) | Right rail | 0.05%-0.10% | $3-$6 | $8-$20 | Personalized name/company; low volume |
Two formats deserve special comment for ABM programs. Thought leader ads let a company sponsor a post from an employee's personal profile; because the post looks organic, CTRs are routinely two to three times single-image benchmarks and CPCs fall accordingly. Document ads are the second outlier. A 6-10 page PDF that gives away the whole argument in-feed can post CTRs above 1% and, when paired with a retargeting campaign on 50%+ scroll depth, feeds a much warmer conversion audience than a gated download does. We cover creative choices for both in ABM ad creative examples.
Benchmarks by target company size and seniority
Cost on LinkedIn scales with how many other advertisers want the same person, and enterprise decision-makers are the most contested inventory on the platform. A campaign aimed at VP+ titles at companies with 1,000+ employees will often pay double the CPC of the same creative aimed at managers at 50-200 employee companies, with lower CTR because senior people click less. The CPL gap is wider still because senior people convert less on any form.
| Target company size | Typical CPC | Typical CTR | Typical CPL (content) | Typical CPL (demo) | Audience size caveat |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-50 employees (SMB) | $4-$7 | 0.5%-0.8% | $40-$90 | $100-$200 | Job-title data is thinner; many self-described founders |
| 51-200 (small mid-market) | $5-$8 | 0.45%-0.7% | $50-$110 | $120-$250 | Sweet spot for most SaaS lead-gen programs |
| 201-1,000 (mid-market) | $6-$10 | 0.4%-0.65% | $70-$150 | $150-$350 | Largest overlap with ABM target lists |
| 1,001-5,000 (upper mid-market) | $8-$13 | 0.35%-0.55% | $100-$220 | $200-$500 | Buying committees of 6-10; frequency matters more than reach |
| 5,001+ (enterprise) | $10-$18 | 0.3%-0.5% | $150-$350 | $300-$800+ | Cost per account engaged is the better metric here |
| Seniority | Typical CPC | Typical CTR | Comment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Entry / Senior IC | $4-$7 | 0.5%-0.9% | Cheap but rarely on the buying committee for enterprise software |
| Manager | $5-$9 | 0.45%-0.7% | Often the researcher / champion; good lead-gen target |
| Director | $7-$11 | 0.4%-0.6% | Budget influence; balance of cost and reach |
| VP | $9-$14 | 0.35%-0.55% | Expensive and click-averse; use ungated and thought-leader formats |
| CXO / Owner / Partner | $11-$20 | 0.3%-0.5% | Most contested; measure by account engagement, not CPL |
This is where account-based execution platforms earn their keep. Rather than one campaign at the whole title-and-size matrix, tools like Metadata.io, 6sense and Demandbase split spend by account tier and report cost per account engaged, which is the metric that actually correlates with enterprise pipeline. A $400 CPL looks awful in a spreadsheet; $2,000 per named account that has three committee members engaged looks fine against a $150,000 ACV.
Benchmarks by region
The United States is the most expensive LinkedIn market by a wide margin, followed by the UK, DACH, the Nordics, Australia and Canada. APAC (ex-Australia) and LATAM are substantially cheaper on CPC but lead quality and match rates to your CRM drop, and Lead Gen Form leads from India and Southeast Asia are the most common source of "we got 200 leads and none were real" complaints. The EU also cannot receive message or conversation ads, and LinkedIn restricts several targeting facets there under its GDPR posture.
| Region | Typical CPC | Typical CPM | Typical CTR | Typical CPL (content) | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United States | $7-$12 | $45-$85 | 0.4%-0.6% | $70-$180 | Highest competition; most reliable title data |
| Canada | $5-$9 | $35-$65 | 0.45%-0.65% | $60-$150 | Tracks US at roughly 25%-35% lower cost |
| United Kingdom | $5-$10 | $35-$70 | 0.45%-0.65% | $60-$160 | Second most contested market; message ads unavailable (EU/UK data rules) |
| DACH (Germany, Austria, Switzerland) | $5-$9 | $35-$65 | 0.4%-0.6% | $70-$170 | High-quality leads; German-language creative lifts CTR |
| Nordics + Benelux | $4-$8 | $30-$60 | 0.45%-0.7% | $60-$150 | Small audiences; frequency caps hit fast |
| France, Spain, Italy | $3-$7 | $25-$50 | 0.45%-0.7% | $50-$130 | Localized creative is close to mandatory |
| Australia / New Zealand | $5-$10 | $35-$70 | 0.45%-0.65% | $65-$160 | Small audience; similar cost profile to Canada |
| India | $1-$3 | $8-$20 | 0.6%-1.0% | $15-$50 | Very low CPL; disqualification rates often above 50% |
| Southeast Asia | $1.5-$4 | $10-$25 | 0.5%-0.9% | $20-$60 | Singapore behaves like a Western market; the rest does not |
| Middle East (UAE, KSA) | $3-$7 | $20-$45 | 0.4%-0.7% | $50-$130 | Fast-growing SaaS demand; English creative works |
| LATAM (Brazil, Mexico) | $1.5-$4 | $10-$25 | 0.5%-0.9% | $25-$70 | Portuguese/Spanish creative required for quality |
The practical rule for ABM teams: never mix regions in one campaign. LinkedIn's auction will pour budget into the cheapest region and your blended CPL will look great while your US pipeline starves. Split campaigns by region, set separate budgets, and compare against the row above rather than a global average.
Where these numbers come from and how to use them
These ranges are assembled from public sources, each with a different bias. LinkedIn's own guidance is the most conservative, publishing target CTRs (LinkedIn has long told advertisers that around 0.4%-0.6% is a typical sponsored content CTR) without cost data. WordStream and HubSpot publish cross-industry CPC and CPL averages drawn from their agency and customer bases, which skew toward smaller advertisers and lead-gen objectives. Metadata's 2026 report is the largest B2B-specific dataset we know of ($57.6M analyzed spend) and is the only one that splits results by campaign intent, which is why it anchors the objective section. Metadata is our sponsor; we cite only the aggregate market figures in its public report, never its own business metrics.
Three rules for applying benchmarks:
Benchmark against your objective, not the platform. A $9 CPC on a website-conversion campaign to VP-level buyers at enterprise accounts is healthy. A $9 CPC on an engagement campaign to managers at SMBs is a creative problem.
Use CPL for capture campaigns and cost per engaged account for create campaigns. The Metadata dataset makes the case: click-optimized campaigns that nobody measured past the click produced almost nothing. Ungated campaigns measured on account engagement produced leads at $187, within 5% of gated capture campaigns.
Judge by pipeline after 90 days, not CPL after 14. LinkedIn CPLs are two to four times Meta's (see ABM advertising on Meta) and Google's non-brand search sits in between (see ABM advertising on Google). LinkedIn's defensible advantage is that the lead is the right person at the right company far more often. If your opportunity rate on LinkedIn leads is not at least double your Meta rate, your targeting or routing is broken, and no benchmark will save you.
For a worked plan that turns these figures into a budget, use our ABM advertising budget calculator. For the cross-channel view including Meta, Google and display, the sister site abmbenchmarks.com maintains a longer benchmark hub.
What moves LinkedIn benchmarks in practice
Audience size and exclusions
Audiences under about 50,000 members drive CPM up because the auction has fewer impressions to sell you and frequency climbs quickly. Audiences over 500,000 usually mean your targeting is too loose. The fix is rarely more inclusions; it is exclusions: current customers, competitors, your own employees, students, and everyone who already converted. We go facet by facet in LinkedIn audience targeting for B2B.
Bidding strategy
LinkedIn's default maximum delivery bidding will spend your budget at whatever CPC it takes. Manual CPC bidding, starting at the low end of LinkedIn's suggested range, typically cuts CPC by 20%-40% at the cost of slower delivery. For ABM programs with fixed account lists, slower delivery is fine; you want frequency across the committee, not speed.
Audience expansion and the LinkedIn Audience Network
Both are on by default in new campaigns and both dilute ABM targeting. Audience expansion adds "similar" members outside your definition; the Audience Network serves your ads on third-party apps and sites. Turn both off for account-list campaigns. Keep the Audience Network on only for video-view campaigns where cheap reach is the point.
Creative refresh cadence
Single-image CTR decays noticeably after two to three weeks against a fixed account list because frequency climbs past 4-5 per member per month. Plan for a new creative set every three to four weeks, and rotate at least four variants per campaign so LinkedIn's optimization has something to choose between. Platforms like Metadata and Influ2 build this rotation in; Campaign Manager alone does not.
Landing page and form friction
The difference between a $150 and a $350 demo CPL is usually the form, not the ad. Seven-field forms without enrichment convert at a fraction of three-field forms backed by a data vendor. Lead Gen Forms sidestep the problem but raise the quality question discussed above.
Our verdict
Plan LinkedIn B2B SaaS campaigns at $6-$10 CPC, 0.45%-0.65% CTR, $50-$120 CPL for content offers and $150-$350 for demo requests in North America, then adjust by region and seniority using the tables above. Ignore website-visit and engagement objectives for anything you expect to produce pipeline; Metadata's $57.6M dataset shows 99.4% of click-optimized spend in its sample produced no lead. Split budgets roughly half to ungated demand creation and half to capture, rather than the 25/75 split the market currently runs, and judge the whole program on pipeline at 90 days. If you need help operating this at scale, see when to hire a LinkedIn ads agency versus using an execution platform.
Frequently asked questions
What is a good CTR for LinkedIn ads in B2B SaaS?
Around 0.45%-0.65% for single-image sponsored content is typical; above 0.8% is good. Document ads and thought leader ads routinely exceed 1%. LinkedIn's own guidance has long pointed to the 0.4%-0.6% range as the sponsored-content norm.
What is the average cost per click on LinkedIn for B2B?
Public sources cluster between $5 and $12 per click for B2B sponsored content in North America, with enterprise and CXO audiences at the high end and SMB manager audiences at the low end. Regions outside North America and Western Europe are considerably cheaper.
What is a realistic cost per lead on LinkedIn?
Roughly $50-$120 for gated content using Lead Gen Forms, and $150-$350 for demo or trial requests on your own site, in North America. Metadata's 2026 benchmark report puts demand creation at $187 per lead and demand capture at $196 across its $57.6M analyzed dataset.
Why are my LinkedIn website-visit campaigns not producing leads?
Because the objective optimizes for people likely to click, not people likely to convert. In Metadata's 2026 report, $12.7M of the analyzed spend went to click-optimized campaigns and 99.4% of those campaigns recorded no lead. Switch to lead generation or website conversion objectives.
Are LinkedIn Lead Gen Form leads lower quality?
Usually, yes. Autofilled forms lower friction and raise volume, but a larger share of submissions come from students, job seekers and out-of-region members. Route Lead Gen Form leads through enrichment and firmographic filters before they reach sales.
How do LinkedIn benchmarks compare with Meta and Google for B2B?
LinkedIn CPCs and CPLs are typically two to four times Meta's and comparable to or above non-brand Google search. LinkedIn wins on targeting precision and lead fit. See our pages on ABM advertising on Meta and on Google for channel-level figures.
How much should I budget for a LinkedIn ABM test?
Enough to reach each buying committee at 4+ frequency per month for 90 days. For 200 accounts with 8 committee members each, that is about $15,000-$25,000 per month at typical North American CPMs. The budget calculator page walks through three scenarios.
Disclosure. ABMAdvertisingPlatform.com is an independent editorial directory operated with sponsorship from Metadata.io, a vendor in this category. Metadata is held to the same review format and scoring as every other vendor here, and never given a rating above its public G2 score. Figures from the Metadata.io 2026 B2B Benchmark Report are aggregate market data from that public report, not Metadata's own business metrics. Ratings, pricing and benchmarks are sourced from public pages and cited below.
Sources
- Metadata.io, 2026 B2B Benchmark Report ($57.6M in analyzed ad spend; sponsor, disclosed)
- LinkedIn Marketing Solutions, Ads benchmarks and best practices
- LinkedIn Marketing Solutions Help Center
- LinkedIn Ads objectives and bidding overview (Help Center)
- WordStream, LinkedIn Ads Benchmarks
- HubSpot, Cost Per Lead Benchmarks by Industry and Channel
- Metadata.io compare pages (vs 6sense, ZoomInfo, Clay, DemandScience)
- G2, Account-Based Advertising category
- abmbenchmarks.com, LinkedIn ads benchmarks hub (sister site)